Who are those “People’s Representatives” ? – moogee

Pict0012 The following is a full list of Zhejiang Province delegates to this year’s annual session of the National People’s Congress, currently underway in Beijing. The names were posted on March 14 by moogee, along with lists of delegates from Hebei, Liaoning and Shanxi provinces, on the SOHO Xiaobao BBS. (Password = 4)

(Translated by CDT. CPC=”Communist Party of China”. )

“Not a single one from the masses?” one reader wrote in the comment section shortly after the names were revealed. “This represents the people?”

  • Xi Jinping: Secretary of the CPC Committee of Zhejiang Province, Chairman of the Standing Committee of Zhejiang People’s Congress
  • Wang Ping’an: Chief of the Zhejiang Armed Police, Vice-secretary of the CPC Committee of Zhejiang Province.
  • Wang Yongchang: Mayor of Shaoxing
  • Wang Yongkang: Mayor of Yuyao city
  • Wang Gang: Secretary of the Work Committee of the Departments Under the CPC Central Committee (elected as a provincial delegate.)
  • Wang Xufeng: Vice-chairman of the Zhejiang Writer’s Association
  • Wang Songling: Chairman of the Provincial Department of Land and Resources
  • Wang Cuixiang: Political Director of the Pioneer Female Militia of Dongtou Town in Wenzhou, Vice-director of Beisha Office in Beiyao

  • Li Zhihai: Secretary of CPC Committee of Quzhou
  • Ye Rutang: Vice Chairman of the Environmental and Resources Protection Committee of the NPC (former Deputy Minister of Construction)
  • Feng Changgen: Secretary of the China Association for Science and Technology, member of the CPC Committee of the China Association for Science and Technology
  • Feng Ming: Director of the Zhejiang Province Department of Foreign Trade and Economic Cooperation
  • Cheng Yangzhen: Chairman and CEO, Cixi Haibao Agricultural Development Corporation
  • Lu Shiling: Chairman of the Board, Minfeng Special Paper Corporation
  • Lu Fan: Executive Director of Wenzhou Medical College’s School of Optometry and Ophthalmology, Vice President of Wenzhou Medical College Affiliated Hospital of Optometry and Ophthalmology
  • Lu Zushan: Governor of Zhejiang Province, Vice Secretary of the CPC Committee of Zhejiang Province and alternate member of the CPC Central Committee
  • Lu Congmin: Vice Chairman of the NPC Foreign Affairs Committee (former Vice Secretary General of the NPC)
  • Zhu Zhigen: National-level swim coach for the Zhejiang No.1 Sports Training Team (former director of Coaches Association of Zhejiang Province)
  • Zhu Lilan: Chairman of the NPC Committee on Education, Science, Culture and Health, former Minister of Science and Technology
  • Zhu Yinmei: Director of the Human Resources Department of Zhejiang University, professor and doctoral instructor
  • Ren Jichang: Principal of Hangzhou Xuejun Middle School
  • Zhuang Qichuan: Chairman and President, Nice Group
  • Liu Qi: Mayor of Wenzhou
  • Xu Jiang: Principal and CPC Committee member at China Academy of Art, Vice Chairman of the China Artists Association
  • Xu ai’e: Vice President of Hangzhou No.3 People’s Hospital
  • Sun Yongsen: Chairman and CPC Committee Secretary at Zhejiang Provincial Energy Group, Chairman of Guoxing Holding
  • Su Zengfu; Chairman and President, Supor Group
  • Li Bangliang: Chairman, East China Pharmaceutical Group
  • Li Rucheng: Chairman and CPC Committee Secretary, Youngor Group
  • Li Guoguang: Vice Director of the Consultant Committee of Supreme People’s Court
  • Li Zemin: Chairman of the Standing Committee of Zhejiang People’s Congress, Secretary of the CPC Committee of Zhejiang People’s Congress (former Secretary of CPC Committee of Zhejiang Province and former Governor of Zhejiang Province)
  • Li Qiang: Secretary General of the CPC Committee of Zhejiang Province
  • Li Lu’er: Vice Mayor of Shaoxing
  • Yang Guoxun: Member of the CPC Committee of the Customs Bureau
  • Wu Yi: Vice Premier, member of the Political Bureau of the CPC Central Committee
  • Wu Zuodong: Senior Manager, Zhejiang Telecom
  • Yu Hongyi: Vice Mayor of Ningbo
  • Wang Xiaocun: Secretary of the CPC Committee at Zhejiang University of Technology
  • Wang Huifang: Vice Chairman of the Quzhou People’s Political Consultative Conference, „ÄÄDirector of the Municipal Bureau of Agriculture and Technology
  • Shen Lianqing: Vice Principal of Zhejiang Gongshang University
  • Shen Aiqing: Chairman, CPC Committee Secretary and senior economist at Hangzhou Wanshili Group
  • Zhang Qimei: President, CPC Committee member at the Zhejiang Supreme People’s Court
  • Zhang Jiameng; Secretary of the CPC Committee of Wenzhou, Chairman of the Standing Committee of the Wenzhou People’s Congress
  • Lu Zhengyi: Director of the Mathematics Department and Director of the Institute of Systems Science at Wenzhou Normal University
  • Chen Jiansheng: Member of the NPC Committee on Education, Science, Culture and Health, Vice Chairman of the Central Committee of the Chinese Peasants and Workers Democratic Party, Chairman of the Beijing Committee of the Chinese Peasants and Workers Democratic Party, researcher at the National Astronomical Observatories of the Chinese Academy of Sciences
  • Chen Yong: Chairman of the Standing Committee of the Ningbo People’s Congress, Secretary of the CPC Committee of the Ningbo People’s Congress
  • Chen Haixiao: Vice Chairman of the Taizhou People’s Political Consultant Conference, President of Taizhou Hospital, Chairman of the Taizhou Committee of the Chinese Peasants and Workers Democratic Party
  • Chen Nanxian; Vice Chairman of the NPC Committee on Education, Science, Culture and Health, Vice Chairman of the Central Committee of the China Association for the Promotion of Democracy, professor at Tsinghua University
  • Chen Derong: Vice Secretary of the CPC Committee of Jiaxing City, Mayor of Jiaxing City
  • Chen Yaodong: Vice President of the All-China Federation of Returned Overseas Chinese in Lishui
  • Fan Yi: Vice Chairman of the Ningbo People’s Political Consultative Conference, Director of the School of Foreign Language of Ningbo University, Chairman of the Ningbo Committee of the China Zhi Gong Party
  • Mao Weitao: Director of the Zhejiang Xiaobaihua Shaoxing Opera Troupe, Vice President of the China Dramatists Association
  • Mao Linsheng: Vice Governor of Zhejiang Province
  • Lin Shengxiong: Chairman and CEO of Zhejiang Shengxiong Investment Group, Chairman of Shanghai Oujiang Development Corporation
  • Lin Huazhong: Chairman and CEO, Zhejiang Qianjiang Group
  • Jin Yingying: Assistant Manager, Wenzhou Branch of the Industrial and Commercial Bank of China
  • Jin Deshui: Vice Governor of Zhejiang Province
  • Zhou Xiaoguang: Chairman, Zhejiang Neoglory Jewelry Corporation
  • Zong Qinghou: Vice Secretary of the CPC Committee of Hangzhou Wahaha Group, Chairman and CEO of Hangzhou Wahaha
  • Xiang Jianping: Vice Chairman of the Standing Committee of the Wenzhou People’s Congress, Chairman of the Wenzhou Committee of the China Democratic League
  • Zhao Linzhong: Secretary of the CPC Committee of Zhejiang Furun Group, Chairman and CEO of Zhejiang Furun Group
  • Hu Jirong: CEO, China Xingyue Group
  • Nan Cunhui: Chairman and President of Chint Group, member of the Standing Committee of All-China Federation of Industry and Commerce, Vice Chairman of the Zhejiang All-China Federation of Industry and Commerce, Vice Chairman of the Wenzhou All-China Federation of Industry and Commerce
  • Hou Jingfang: Director of the Zhejiang Department of Education, Secretary of the CPC Committee on Education of Zhejiang Province
  • Shi Jixing: General consultant, Eastcom Group
  • Yao Ke: Director of the Ophthalmology Center of Zhejiang University’s Second Affiliated Hospital, Vice Chairman of the Zhejiang Committee of the Chinese Peasants and Workers Democratic Party
  • Yao Haigen: Vice Chairman of the Jiaxing People’s Political Consultant Conference, Director of the Jiaxing Municipal Institute of Agriculture and Technology
  • Xia Shilin: Chairman, Shenghua Group
  • Ni Yuefeng: Member of the NPC Standing Committee, Member of the Environmental and Resources Protection Committee of the NPC
  • Xu Zhichun: Vice Chairman of the Standing Committee of the Zhejiang People’s Congress, Vice Chairman of the Central Committee of Chinese Kuomintang Revolutionary Committee, Chairman of the Zhejiang Committee of the Chinese Kuomintang Revolutionary Committee
  • Wen Lihua: Vice Director of the Zhejiang Economic and Development Consultant Committee
  • Hua Youyuan: Secretary of the CPC Committee of the Jinhua People’s Congress, Vice Chairman of the Standing Committee of the Jinhua People’s Congress
  • Huang Kunming: Secretary of the CPC Committee of Jiaxing, Chairman of the Standing Committee of the Jiaxing People’s Congress
  • Sheng Changli: Vice Governor of Zhejiang Province, Chairman of the Zhejiang Committee of the China Association for the Promotion of Democracy
  • Liang Yi: Vice Chairman of the Standing Committee of Taizhou People’s Congress, Secretary of the CPC Committee of the Taizhou People’s Congress Standing Committee
  • Ge Zheng; Chairman, Zhejiang Tonhe Group
  • Jiang Fudi: Vice Chairman of the Hangzhou People’s Political Consultative Conference, Chairman of the Hangzhou Committee of the China Democratic National Construction Association and Chairman of the Hangzhou Islam Association
  • Fu Yiming: Chairman of the Jiaxing Association of Technology, Secretary of the CPC Committee of the Jiaxing Association of Technology
  • Fu Qiping: Secretary of the CPC Committee of Tengtou Village, Fenghui
  • Lu Guangqiu: Chairman, Hangzhou Wanxiang Group
  • Xie Liqun: Director, Zhejiang Audit Office
  • Lan Qiangen: Secretary of the CPC Committee and Vice Director of Jingning she Autonomous County Plantation
  • Lou Yangsheng: Secretary of the CPC Committee of Lishui, Chairman of the Standing Committee of Lishui People’s Congress
  • Lou Zhongfu: Chairman of Zhejiang Guangsha Group, Vice Chairman of the Zhejiang All-China Federation of Industry and Commerce
  • Zhu Jian: Director of the Institute of Advanced Process Control at Zhejiang University, Director of the National Lab of Industrial Control Technology, Vice Director of the National Research Institute for Industrial Automation
  • Cai Rixing; Member of the Standing Committee of the Wencheng People’s Congress, Secretary of the CPC Committee of Dongtian Village in Wenzhou
  • Pan Yunhe: Alternate member of the CPC Central Committee, Principal of Zhejiang University
  • Pan Shouli: Vice Chairman of the Standing Committee of the Shangyu People’s Congress, Principal of Chunhui Middle School
  • Zai Sufeng: Director of the Zhejiang Bureau of Quality and Technical Supervision

The list in Chinese is here. More lists of delegates are here, here and here.

March 14, 2006 11:37 PM
Posted By:
Tags: